View Full Version: DELGADO, carmen

waiting for a train > application archives > DELGADO, carmen


Title: DELGADO, carmen


Carmen Delgado - March 10, 2012 11:07 PM (GMT)
you're waiting for a train
CARMEN DELGADO


user posted image
NEUTRALS | RECEPTIONIST



you create the world of the dream
THE BASICS.


full name: Carmen Lucěa Delgado
nickname(s): Carm, Cammie.
age: Thirty-five.
birthday: June 15, 1977
totem: She doesn't have one.


forgive me for wanting a little specificity
THE APPEARANCE.


height: 5’7”
build: Curvy.
eye color: Green or hazel, depending on what she's wearing.
hair color: Brown.

general appearance: 1-2 paragraphs.
pb claim: Sofia Vergara.

my subconscious seems polite enough
THE PERSONALITY.


personality: 4-5 paragraphs.

likes: at least 5.
dislikes: at least 5.

skills: at least 3.
weaknesses: at least 3.
fears: at least 2.

dreams feel real while we're in them
THE HISTORY.


current residence: Blair's couch.
hometown: Reno, Nevada
family:
    Gloria Rios (mother, 55)
    Michael Rios (father, 57)
    Chelsea Rios (sister, 27)
    Ruben Delgado (son, 15)
    Lorena Delgado (daughter, 4)
    Manuel Delgado (estranged husband, 38)
    Blair Quillman (cousin, 25)
history:
  • Carmen was the eldest child of Michael and Gloria Rios. Her father immigrated from Mexico ten years earlier, and the two of them worked hard to jump-start Michael's construction company.
  • Due to the rather large size of Gloria's family, Carmen was always surrounded by cousins who would later become surrogate brothers and sisters to her.
  • However, a little bit after Carmen turned eight, her younger sister, Chelsea was born. Carmen was the typical older sister--bossy and motherly.
  • The Delgados were hard-working people. They made sure that Carmen and Chelsea had everything that they needed, and instilled their perseverance into their daughters.
  • Carmen was an outstanding student. Being disrespectful and getting bad grades were not an option in the Delgado household, and Carmen always excelled. She would be the first in her immediate family to go to college. A lot was riding on her.
  • That is, until she became a teenager.
  • She'd never disobeyed her parents. She'd never skipped school. She'd never gone to parties. She was the Goody Goody.
  • So she went out. She had fun. Her grades weren’t exceptional, and she wasn’t first in her class—but she was in the top ten.
  • Then she met Manuel.
  • He was the quintessential bad boy. He was everything Carmen wasn’t. And when Manuel wasn’t trying to get into her pants, he was her best friend. Sure, he’d almost gotten her in trouble plenty of times, but he was fun. He was good, sometimes. He was hers.
  • After graduating from high school, Carmen went to culinary school not too far from Reno. Her parents couldn’t afford a four-year college, and she loved to cook so it was a good idea.
  • And it was, until the summer before her second year, she found out she was pregnant.
  • No bueno.
  • Manuel was the father, of course. He was the only one she’d been with; he was the only one she wanted. With a heavy head and shame upon her shoulders, Carmen dropped out of school. She was supposed to be better. She was supposed to create a better life for her family, and she’d failed them.
  • Manuel wasn’t really any help. He was immature and he wasn’t ready to be a father.
  • Until her father threatened to end his life.
  • So they got married. Carmen was six months pregnant and quite unhappy, and Manuel was scared shitless, but they did it anyway. It was the right thing to do. The adult thing to do.
  • Ruben was a rather calm baby. He didn't cry much, which was unusual for Carmen. Every other baby she'd taken care of always cried. Her family was loud--they didn't hold anything back. Ruben was content with drooling, biting things, and crawling into things that he shouldn't have. He was a happy baby.
  • Their first few years of marriage, Manuel and Carmen lived with her parents and her younger sister Chelsea. They didn't have much money--Carmen stayed at home with Ruben and Manuel worked the night shift at a power plant.
  • But a little bit after Ruben's sixth birthday, Manuel made the push for the three of them to get their own place. It was alright, for a little while.
  • Then there was never enough money. Carmen worked part-time as a receptionist, just because she was afraid to be apart from Ruben, and Manuel worked as a security guard at the local hospital. But it wasn’t enough.
  • Suddenly, there was enough money. Manuel said he’d gotten a raise, and Carmen believed him. You were supposed to trust your husband, right? And Carmen was going to trust him, no matter what.
  • Money kept coming from nowhere, and soon the Delgados were better than okay. Carmen was able to enroll Ruben in an affluent private school. They were able to afford after school care, and Carmen was able to work full-time instead of part-time.
  • A little bit after she turned 31, Carmen found out she was pregnant and gave birth to her daughter, Lorena. Carmen fondly remembers this as one of the happiest times in her life.
canon or original: Original.
other: any other information that didn't fit in anywhere else.
you mustn't be afraid to dream a little bigger, darling
THE PLAYER.


name: you'll never make me tell you
where'd you find us? okay fine it's me adrianna
years of experience? NO EXPERIENCE
contact information: YOU CAN NEVER CONTACT ME

Katja - April 28, 2012 01:13 PM (GMT)
this application has been archived
if you wish to have this character reactivated, or this application moved back to the work in progress forum, please PM a staff member.




* Hosted for free by InvisionFree