View Full Version: 1991 Long, Carolyn J. September 23,1991

PorchlightUSA > Missing Persons 1990 to 1999 > 1991 Long, Carolyn J. September 23,1991


Title: 1991 Long, Carolyn J. September 23,1991
Description: Alvin 49 YO


PorchlightUSA - November 23, 2006 04:35 AM (GMT)
http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/l/long_carolyn.html

Carolyn Jean Long


Above: Long, circa 1991


Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance

Missing Since: September 23, 1991 from Alvin, Texas
Classification: Endangered Missing
Date Of Birth: January 31, 1942
Age: 49 years old
Height and Weight: 5'2, 125 pounds
Distinguishing Characteristics: Blonde hair, brown eyes. Long may use the last name Bernard.


Details of Disappearance

Long was last seen in Alvin, Texas on September 23, 1991. She had spent a week at a woman's shelter before her disappearance, then returned home and vanished shortly afterwards. She has never been heard from since that time. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance. In 1995, police dug up the house she resided in when she disappeared, but would not disclose what, if anything, they found. Long's case remains unsolved.


Investigating Agency
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Texas Department Of Public Safety
800-346-3243



Source Information
Texas Department Of Public Safety
The Houston Chronicle
The Doe Network



Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004.

Last updated February 20, 2005

Charley Project Home

PorchlightUSA - November 23, 2006 04:36 AM (GMT)

PorchlightUSA - February 12, 2011 02:30 PM (GMT)
Carolyn Jean Long
Missing since September 23, 1991 from Alvin, Brazoria County, Texas.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

* Date Of Birth: January 31, 1942
* Age at Time of Disappearance: 49 years old
* Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2; 125 pounds
* Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; brown eyes.
* AKA: Carolyn Jean Bernard

Circumstances of Disappearance
Long was last seen in Alvin, Texas on September 23, 1991.
Long had spent a week at a women's shelter before returning home and then vanishing.
Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Long's whereabouts, please contact:
Alvin Police Department
281-388-4370
--
Texas Department Of Public Safety
800-346-3243
You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

NCIC Number: M-532071215
http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/289dftx.html




* Hosted for free by zIFBoards