View Full Version: 1982 Barker, Linda 4-7-1982

PorchlightUSA > Colorado Missing Persons > 1982 Barker, Linda 4-7-1982


Title: 1982 Barker, Linda 4-7-1982
Description: El Paso County


ELL - August 19, 2008 05:04 PM (GMT)
Contact Agency( name , phone #, fax #)
Jeff Nohr
Detective
El Paso County Sheriff's Office
101 W. Costilla Street
Colorado Springs, CO
719-520-7225, fax, 719-520-7243
jeffnohr@elpasoco.com

Case # 82-1153

Name: Linda J. Barker

AKA: Linda Dwyer Barker

Sex: Female

Race: White

Age when missing: 29

Date Missing: April 7, 1982

Birth Date:

Hair Color: Strawberry blond hair

Eye Color: Blue Eyes

Height: 5'2"

Weight: 130 Lbs

Tattoos:


Piercings:

Scars: No scars or marks

Previous fractures or broken bones:

Dentals:

Clothes last seen wearing:

Jewelry:

Location last seen ( city, town, county)

Circumstances: Was last seen on April 7, 1982 leaving her residence, 11340 Goodson Road, Colorado Springs, Colorado. She was driving a white/blue blazer, Colorado license plates UA-6471.

Vehicle last seen in if any: She was driving a white/blue blazer, Colorado license plates UA-6471. Her vehicle was recovered in October 1982

Work or Hobbies:

Are Dentals, DNA or Fingerprints available( specify)

Additional comments: She may wear glasses

Source:

Jeff Nohr
Detective
El Paso County Sheriff's Office
101 W. Costilla Street
Colorado Springs, CO
719-520-7225, fax, 719-520-7243
jeffnohr@elpasoco.com

http://shr.elpasoco.com/NR/exeres/578637F0...D,frameless.htm?

ELL - August 19, 2008 05:05 PM (GMT)

PorchlightUSA - January 9, 2010 04:14 AM (GMT)
Barker, Linda

Date Missing: 4/7/1982
Date of Death:
Jurisdiction: El Paso County
Location: 11340 Goodson Road
Local Case Number: 82-1153
CBI Case Number:
Case Status: Unresolved
Case Type: Missing Person
Detective Name and Phone:
http://www.echelondata.com/clients/FOVAMP/...tail.php?id=998

PorchlightUSA - July 3, 2011 01:19 AM (GMT)
Linda J. Barker


Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance
# Missing Since: April 7, 1982 from Colorado Springs, Colorado
# Classification: Endangered Missing
# Date of Birth: March 14, 1953
# Age: 29 years old
# Height and Weight: 5'2, 130 pounds
# Distinguishing Characteristics: Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Barker may use the name Linda Dwyer Barker. She may wear eyeglasses.


Details of Disappearance
Barker was last seen leaving her residence in the 11300 block of Goodson Road in Colorado Springs, Colorado on April 7, 1982. She was driving a blue and white Blazer with the Colorado license plate number UA-6471. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on April 12.

Barker is missing under suspicious circumstances. It is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and her authorities believe she was a homicide victim. Few details are available in her case.


Investigating Agency
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
El Paso County Sheriff's Office
719-520-7225


Source Information
El Paso County Sheriff's Office
The Colorado Springs Gazette
Porchlight International for the Missing and Unidentified
Colorado Bureau of Investigation


Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004.

Last updated August 13, 2010; date of birth added.

Charley Project Home

http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/b/barker_linda.html

PorchlightUSA - July 3, 2011 01:40 AM (GMT)
Linda J. Barker
Missing since April 7, 1982 from Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

* Date of Birth: March 14, 1953
* Age at Time of Disappearance: 29 years old
* Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2"; 130 lbs.
* Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Strawberry blonde hair; blue eyes. She may wear glasses.
* Marks, Scars: No scars or marks.
* AKA: Linda Dwyer Barker

Circumstances of Disappearance
Linda Barker was last seen on April 7, 1982 leaving her residence, 11340 Goodson Road, Colorado Springs, unincorporated El Paso County.
She was driving a white and blue Blazer, Colorado license plates UA-6471.

Ms. Barker has never been located. She was reported missing April 12, 1982. Her body has never been found, but detectives believe she was a victim of foul play.

Her family told detectives it was unlike her to be gone without contacting them.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

El Paso County Sheriff's Office
719-520-7225

Agency Case Number: 82-1153

Source Information:
El Paso County Sheriff's Office
PorchlightUSA

http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/2637dfco.html




* Hosted for free by InvisionFree